Margaret Mullane MP: office costs

4 Jul 2024–3 Jul 2025

How these years work

Our reporting years run from 4 July to 3 July, starting with the 2024 general election. They are not official parliamentary sessions. Office costs keep IPSA’s April–March financial years. Records may cover only part of a year; a missing record does not mean no work was done.

These are business costs for staff and running an MP’s office, not personal pay. IPSA uses a different calendar: 1 April–31 March.

8 published records · newest first. Office costs fund parliamentary work; they are not personal income.

Annual staffing source row

2024-25: £139,039.79 — official IPSA annual record

Annual category total, separate from individual claims below.

Category: staffing. Clear category filter

2024-25 spend and budgets

Published annual totals; travel has no capped budget in this display. The official annual total includes April to early July 2024, before this Parliament began; the claims below begin on 4 July.

View as list
What this shows and doesn't show
2024-25: IPSA annual total for office. Claim rows may not reconcile to annual totals; travel is annual-only. IPSA source. Methodology.

Budget £33,036.99

Staffing£139,039.79
View as list
What this shows and doesn't show
2024-25: IPSA annual total for staffing. Claim rows may not reconcile to annual totals; travel is annual-only. IPSA source. Methodology.

Budget £198,653.42

Accommodation£0.00
View as list
What this shows and doesn't show
2024-25: IPSA annual total for accommodation. Claim rows may not reconcile to annual totals; travel is annual-only. IPSA source. Methodology.

Budget £0.00

Travel£9.20
View as list
What this shows and doesn't show
2024-25: IPSA annual total for travel. Claim rows may not reconcile to annual totals; travel is annual-only. IPSA source. Methodology.

Budget not published

Other£0.00
View as list
What this shows and doesn't show
2024-25: IPSA annual total for other. Claim rows may not reconcile to annual totals; travel is annual-only. IPSA source. Methodology.

Budget not published

Costs

  • 31 Mar 2025 · Total Staffing budget payroll costs for the 2024-25 year · Staffing · £136,855.79
    Details

    Claim 1 · Paid · Total Staffing budget payroll costs for the 2024-25 year

    Official IPSA release
  • 31 Mar 2025 · Other public transport · Staff Travel · £9.20
    Details

    Claim 1 · Paid · Aggregated figure for travel during 2024-25

    Official IPSA release
  • 12 Mar 2025 · Training - staff · Office Costs · £834.00
    Details

    Claim 60296340-1 · Paid · REAL CLEAR [200011725-4350]

    Official IPSA release
  • 5 Mar 2025 · Training - staff · Office Costs · £1,500.00
    Details

    Claim 60296340-3 · Paid · REAL CLEAR [200011725-3750]

    Official IPSA release
  • 26 Feb 2025 · Administrative services · Staffing · £370.00
    Details

    Claim 60288642-3 · Paid · BACK OFFICE SUPPORT

    Official IPSA release
  • 26 Feb 2025 · Administrative services · Staffing · £370.00
    Details

    Claim 60288642-2 · Paid · BACK OFFICE SUPPORT

    Official IPSA release
  • 30 Oct 2024 · Administrative services · Staffing · £1,444.00
    Details

    Claim 60264037-1 · Paid · BACK OFFICE SUPPORT

    Official IPSA release
  • 3 Oct 2024 · Parliamentary Research Service (Labour) · Office Costs · £3,000.00
    Details

    Claim 4004808-129 · Paid · Parliamentary Research Services

    Official IPSA release

Published records only — not a full account of an MP’s work. How we work →